New York Shitty Photo Du Jour: The Word On The Street

January 23, 2015 ·
Filed under: 11102, Astoria, Astoria Queens, The Word On The Street 

Do U nys

Taken January 23, 2015.

From The New York Shitty Photo Pool: The Word On The Street

It Matters You Should Care

Taken by Scoboco.

Urban Artifact, Part II: Pucker Up

January 21, 2015 ·
Filed under: 11206, East Williamsburg, East Williamsburg Brooklyn, Urban Artifact 

Feral Thong nys

Thumbs Up nys

Pucker Up nys

From Johnson Avenue.

The Word On The Street, Part III: Flushing Avenue

Flushing Avenue nys

Taken January 21, 2015.

New York Shitty Photo Du Jour: Kiss

Kiss nys

Taken January 21, 2015.

The Word On The Street, Part II: Buggin

Buggin nys

Taken January 21, 2015.

Urban Artifact: May The Force Be With You

January 21, 2015 ·
Filed under: 11206, East Williamsburg, East Williamsburg Brooklyn, Urban Artifact 

Vader nys

Droids nys

Taken January 21, 2015.

The Word On The Street: YEAH

YEAH nys

I went down by a different staircase, and I saw another “Fuck you” on the wall. I tried to rub it off with my hand again, but this one was scratched on, with a knife or something. It wouldn’t come off. It’s hopeless, anyway. If you had a million years to do it in, you couldn’t rub out even half the “Fuck you” signs in the world. It’s impossible.

Catcher In The Rye

(Taken January 21, 2015.)

Today: Community Board 1 Human Services Committee Meeting

Public_Safety_&_Human_ServicesCommittee_Mtg_Reminder_1.21.15nys

Yes folks, it has been a while (think over four years) but Community Board 1’s Human Services Committee (which was recently merged with the Public Safety Committee) will be convening this evening at 6:30 p.m. As you can see, the agenda is an interesting one. For those of you who are wondering what the “Right To Know Act” is (from DNA.info):

Called the “Right to Know Act,” the legislation would require officers to identify themselves and explain why the individual is being stopped or questioned. They would also have to explain that individuals can deny consent to a search in certain instances.

Currently, police officers are not required to identify themselves or explain why they are searching individuals…

Check it out!

Reader Contribution Du Jour: What Is This?

January 19, 2015 ·
Filed under: 10002, BAD ASS, Lower East Side, Lower East Side Manhattan, Wow, WTF 

urbanassaultvehicle1 small

grill

UAV2nys

UAV3nys

This curiosity was found by a fellow Greenpoint resident we’ll call “S”. It presently resides under the Manhattan side of the Williamsburg(h) Bridge. About it she writes:

Double take: Giant flat black camper with window gates and fences chained on. The one of the door and window is worth a closer look…

Indeed it is.

Urban assault vehicle or Airbnb rental?

I am putting my money on both. Perhaps EVGrieve or Jeremiah can shed some light regarding this tenement on wheels? Anyone?

UPDATE: Someone was thoughtful enough to point out this looks like something from Escape From New York:

Great catch, John! The funny thing is this vehicle has New York state plates. However, I have spied and shot graffiti featuring Snake Plissken along the north Brooklyn waterfront. This one hails from Greenpoint.

SNAKE!

And this one hails from the Brooklyn side of the Williamsburg Bridge:

snakeplissken

Maybe they’re trying to escape from Brooklyn? Hmm…